Cetyl-Stearyl Alcohol in Brazil with Wego Chemical
Now you can find Cetyl-Stearyl Alcohol CAS 36653-82-4 in northeastern Brazil with Wego Chemical
We can finally announce, after a lot of work, that Wego is offering Cetyl-Stearyl Alcohol. Wego supplies Cetyl-Stearyl Alcohol CAS 36653-82-4 to users/customers for Flavor & Fragrance, from our new office in northeastern Brazil, in addition to the previously established offices in Mexico, the United States, Turkey and Europe.
Cetyl-Stearyl alcohol is a flaky, waxy, white solid that is a combination of cetyl and stearyl alcohols, which occur naturally in plants and animals. It is oil soluble, but it is not water-soluble.
Cetyl-Stearyl alcohol CAS 36653-82-4 forms a gel phase with a nonionic surfactant in an aqueous system, and the properties of the gel phase depend on several factors such as the ratio of fatty alcohols.
+55 (12) 3207-5532
- In the pharmaceutical and cosmetics industry, cetyl-stearyl alcohol CAS 36653-82-4 functions as an emulsion stabilizer; opacifying agent; surfactant, foam booster, and viscosity increasing agent.
- In veterinary medicine it is used, together with other excipients, as an emulsifier in at least two ointments.
- Cetyl-Stearyl alcohol CAS 36653-82-4 is used to help soften the skin and hair and to thicken and stabilize cosmetic products, like lotions and hair products. As an emollient, cetearyl alcohol is considered an effective ingredient for soothing and healing dry skin.
- Cetyl-Stearyl alcohol is also a multipurpose food additive, used as a flavoring agent or in food decorations. For example, cetyl alcohol is an ingredient in colorful lettering or pictures on some types of candy or gum.
C16, C18; Alcohol cetoestearílico, Cetostearyl Alcohol, Cetearyl alcohol, 36653-82-4.
GROUPS / USES
PRODUCT NAME Cetyl-Stearyl Alcohol
CAS # 36653-82-4
+55 (12) 3207-5532
C16, C18; Alcohol cetoestearílico, Cetostearyl Alcohol, 36653-82-4.-76-1.
Posted on December 12, 2022